Anti-iNKT antibodies, human

Anti-iNKT antibodies, human

Clone: REA1054 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA1054 recognizes human iNKT cells. Natural killer T (NKT) cells represent a distinct lymphocyte population that co-expresses T cell and NK cell surface markers. A subset of human NKT cells, referred to as iNKT cells, expresses an invariant TCR α-chain with certain TCR β-chains (Vα24-Jα18 combined with Vβ11). The iNKT cells are implicated in immunoregulatory processes such as tolerance, host defense, and tumor surveillance.
Additional information: Clone REA1054 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TCR Vα24-JαQ, TCR Va24-JαQ

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: iNKT
  • Clone: REA1054
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: TCR Vα24-JαQ, TCR Va24-JαQ
  • Entrez Gene ID: 28659, 28747, 28582, 28581, 933
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 93
  • Cross-reactivity:
    rhesus monkey (
    Macaca mulatta
    )
    ,
    cynomolgus monkey (
    Macaca fascicularis
    )
  • Distribution of antigen: NKT cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, PE-Vio615, PE-Vio770, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Montoya, J. C. et al. (2007) Characterization of human invariant natural killer T subsets in health and disease using a novel invariant natural killer T cell-clonotypic monoclonal antibody, 6B11. Immunology 122: 1-14
    2. Exley, M. et al. (2008) Selective activation, expansion, and monitoring of human iNKT cells with a monoclonal antibody specific for the TCR α-chain CDR3 loop. Eur. J. Immunol. 38: 1756-1766
Product options: 12
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 20,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 49,000
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 24,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 57,000
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 24,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 57,000
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 25,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 59,000
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 25,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 59,000
for 30
tests
(1)
JPY 20,000
for 100
tests
(1)
JPY 49,000

Related products

3 products available