CD1c (BDCA-1) antibodies, human

CD1c (BDCA-1) antibodies, human

Clone: AD5-8E7
The clone AD5-8E7 recognizes human CD1c, also known as BDCA-1. CD1c is expressed on a major subpopulation of human myeloid dendritic cells (about 0.3% of blood leukocytes). Blood CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells are CD11c
high
, CD123
low
, CD4
+
, Lin
, CD45RO
+
, CD2
+
, CD16
, CD141 (BDCA-3)
low
, CD303 (BDCA-2)
, and CD304 (BDCA-4/Neuropilin-1)
. They express myeloid markers (CD13, CD33) as well as Fc receptors (CD32, CD64, FcεRI) and are of monocytoid appearance. A minor proportion of CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells expresses CD14 and CD11b. In blood, CD1c (BDCA-1) is also expressed on a subpopulation of CD19
+
small resting B lymphocytes. CD1c (BDCA-1) expression has also been detected on cortical thymocytes, on Langerhans cells, and on CD1a
+
dendritic cells generated
ex vivo
from monocytes or hematopoietic precursor cells. CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells have been designated as type-1 myeloid dendritic cells (MDC1s).
The CD1c antigen is a member of the CD1 family of proteins that are structurally related to MHC class I proteins and mediate the presentation of non-peptide antigens to T cells.

Alternative names

BDCA-1, CD1, CD1a, R7, M241, T6

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD1c (BDCA-1)
  • Clone: AD5-8E7
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2a
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2a – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: BDCA-1, CD1, CD1a, R7, M241, T6
  • Entrez Gene ID: 911
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 36
  • Cross-reactivity:
    rhesus monkey (
    Macaca mulatta
    )
    ,
    cynomolgus monkey (
    Macaca fascicularis
    )
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, dendritic cells, Langerhans cells, lymphocytes, macrophages, monocytes, myeloid leukemia cells, T cells, thymocytes
  • Product format: Antibodies are supplied in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.2. The product contains no preservative and is sterile filtered. Always handle under aseptic conditions.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: pure
  • Selected references

    1. Lebre, C. M. et al. (2003)
      BDCA-3
      hi
      dendritic cells: a novel subset with distinct phenotypical characteristics. Doctoral dissertation.
      University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
    2. Carrion, J. et al. (2012) Microbial carriage state of peripheral blood dendritic cells (DCs) in chronic periodontitis influences DC differentiation, atherogenic potential. J. Immunol. 189(6): 3178-3187
    3. Contreras, V. et al. (2010) Existence of CD8α-like dendritic cells with a conserved functional specialization and a common molecular signature in distant mammalian species. J. Immunol. 185(6): 3313-3325
    4. Mittag, D. et al. (2011) Human dendritic cell subsets from spleen and blood are similar in phenotype and function but modified by donor health status. J. Immunol. 186(11): 6207-6217
    5. Dzionek, A. et al. (2000) BDCA-2, BDCA-3, BDCA-4: Three markers for distinct subsets of dendritic cells in human peripheral blood. J. Immunol. 165: 6037-6046
    6. Bosco, M. C. et al. (2011)
      Hypoxia modulates the gene expression profile of immunoregulatory receptors in human mature dendritic cells: identification of TREM-1 as a novel hypoxic marker
      in vitro
      and
      in vivo
      .
      Blood 117(9): 2625-2639
    7. Hou, W. et al. (2012) Viral infection triggers rapid differentiation of human blood monocytes into dendritic cells. Blood 119(13): 3128-3131
    8. van de Ven, R. et al. (2011) Characterization of four conventional dendritic cell subsets in human skin-draining lymph nodes in relation to T-cell activation. Blood 118(9): 2502-2510
    9. MacDonald, K. P. A. et al. (2002) Characterization of human blood dendritic cell subsets. Blood 100: 4512-4520
    10. Brodie Miles, E. et al. (2013) Noncanonical dendritic cell differentiation and survival driven by a bacteremic pathogen. J. Leukoc. Biol. 94(2): 281-289
    11. Hémont, C. et al. (2013) Human blood mDC subsets exhibit distinct TLR repertoire and responsiveness. J. Leukoc. Biol. 93(4): 599-609
    12. Grabbe, S. et al. (2000) Dendritic cells: multi-lineal and multi-functional. Immunol. Today 21: 431-433
    13. Peiser, M. et al. (2003) CD1a and CD1c cell sorting yields a homogeneous population of immature human Langerhans cells. J. Immunol. Methods 279: 41-53
    14. Krupna-Gaylord, M. A. et al. (2014) Induction of type I and type III interferons by Borrelia burgdorferi correlates with pathogenesis and requires linear plasmid 36. PLoS One 9(6): e100174
Product options: 1
100 µg in 100 µL
EUR  175,00