CD146 antibodies, human

CD146 antibodies, human

Clone: REA773 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA773 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel-CAM, or S-Endo-1. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)-like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs). CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.
Additional information: Clone REA773 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD146
  • Clone: REA773
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4162
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 69
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio770, VioBright 515, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
    2. Shih, J. M. (1999) The role of CD146 (Mel-CAM) in biology and pathology. J. Pathol. 189(1): 4-11
    3. Satyamoorthy, K. et al. (2001) Mel-CAM-specific genetic suppressor elements inhibit melanoma growth and invasion through loss of gap junctional communication. Oncogene 20: 4676-4684
    4. Bardin, N. et al. (2001) Identification of CD146 as a component of the endothelial junction involved in the control of cell-cell cohesion. Blood 98: 3677-3684
    5. Yan, Y. et al. (2003) Pathogenesis of autoimmunity after xenogeneic thymus transplantation. J. Immunol. 170: 5936-5946
    6. Mueller, I. et al. (2006) Animal serum-free culture conditions for isolation and expansion of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from human BM. Cytotherapy 8: 437-444
Product options: 10
130-111-508

CD146-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  125,00
130-111-322

CD146-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  310,00
130-111-509

CD146-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  125,00
130-111-323

CD146-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  310,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  140,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  335,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  175,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  420,00
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR  105,00
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR  260,00

Related products

2 products available