Clone:
BM16
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
rat IgG2aκ
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
PTGDR2, CRTH2, DL1R, DP2, GPR44

Specifications for CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human

Overview

Clone BM16 recognizes the CD294 antigen, also known as chemoattractant receptor-homologous molecule expressed on Tʜ2 cells (CRTH2). CD294 is a seven-transmembrane G protein-coupled receptor for prostaglandin D
2
involved in migration of leukocytes and is expressed on T helper type 2 (Tʜ2) cells, a subpopulation of CD4
+
T cells, but not on Tʜ1 cells. The CD294 antigen is highly expressed on peripheral blood basophils and eosinophils. It is also present on a small population of CD8
+
T cells and on a subpopulation of dendritic cells.

Alternative names

PTGDR2, CRTH2, DL1R, DP2, GPR44

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneBM16
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperat IgG2aκ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, rat IgG2a
Hostrat
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD294 (CRTH2)
Alternative names of antigenPTGDR2, CRTH2, DL1R, DP2, GPR44
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]43
Distribution of antigengranulocytes, T cells, basophils, eosinophils, brain, gut, heart
Entrez Gene ID11251
RRIDAB_2751138, AB_2733516, AB_2733517, AB_2751204

Resources for CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human

References for CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Nagata, K. et al. (1999)
    Selective expression of a novel surface molecule by human Tʜ2 cells
    in vivo
    .
    J. Immunol. 162: 1278-1286
  2. Messi, M. et al. (2003) Memory and flexibility of cytokine gene expression as separable properties of human Tʜ1 and Tʜ2 lymphocytes. Nat. Immunol. 4: 78-86
  3. Cosmi, L. et al. (2000) CRTH2 is the most reliable marker for the detection of circulating human type 2 Tʜ and type 2 T cytotoxic cells in health and disease. Eur. J. Immunol. 30: 2972-2979
  4. Nagata, K. et al. (1999) CRTH2, an orphan receptor of T-helper-2-cells, is expressed on basophils and eosinophils and responds to mast cell-derived factor(s). FEBS Lett. 459: 195-199

Related products for
CD294 (CRTH2) Antibody, anti-human

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?