Clone:
DG3
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
mouse IgG1κ
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
Thy-1, CDw90

Specifications for CD90 Antibody, anti-human

Overview

CD90 is a 25–35 kD GPI-anchored protein of the Ig superfamily. It is expressed on neurons, small subsets of human fetal liver cells and thymocytes, cord blood, and bone marrow cells. CD90 is also expressed on a subset of CD34
+
primitive hematopoietic stem cells. CD90
+
CD34
+
cells characterize a highly enriched population of high proliferative potential colony-forming cells (HPP-CFC). Furthermore, CD90 expression is found on mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs). CD90 is involved in regulation of adhesion and signal transduction of T cells.

Alternative names

Thy-1, CDw90

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneDG3
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotypemouse IgG1κ
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, mouse IgG1
Hostmouse
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD90
Alternative names of antigenThy-1, CDw90
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]13
Distribution of antigenendothelial cells, fibroblasts, T cells, stem cells, leukocytes, lymphocytes, hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, leukemia cells, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, transitional B cells, brain
Entrez Gene ID7070
RRIDAB_2784296, AB_2733846, AB_2733847, AB_2819380, AB_2819379, AB_2784299, AB_2784298, AB_2751955, AB_2751908, AB_2751954, AB_2751907, AB_2784295, AB_2784294, AB_2784297

Reviews for CD90 Antibody, anti-human

Excellent CD90 Antibody from Miltenyi Biotec

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

CD90-FITC, human (130-117-684)

The antibody produced very accurate staining. Reliable results, easy to use.

References for CD90 Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Mayani, H. and Lansdorp, P. M. (1994) Thy-1 expression is linked to functional properties of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells from human umbilical cord blood. Blood 83: 2410-2417
  2. Dominici, M. et al. (2006) Minimal criteria for defining multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells. The International Society for Cellular Therapy position statement. Cytotherapy 8: 315-317

Related products for
CD90 Antibody, anti-human

3 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?