Clone:
REA461
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
Cmklr1, Dez, Gpcr27, mcmklr1

Specifications for ChemR23 (CMKLR1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA461 recognizes the mouse G-protein coupled receptor ChemR23 antigen, a multi-pass membrane protein, which is also known as chemokine-like receptor 1 (CMKLR1). During dendritic cell (DC) differentiation from bone marrow, ChemR23 is upregulated early and then diminishes with time in culture. Most DC in vivo do not detectably express the receptor. In contrast, freshly isolated F4/80+/CD11b+ mouse peritoneal macrophages express ChemR23, display calcium signaling and migration to the active ligand. A small population of blood-borne F4/80+/CD11b+ macrophages also expresses ChemR23. Its natural ligand, chemerin, acts as a chemoattractant agent for leukocytes expressing ChemR23. Activation of ChemR23 results in intracellular calcium release, inhibition of cAMP accumulation and phosphorylation of ERK-1/ERK-2 MAP kinases. ChemR23 positively regulates adipogenesis and adipocyte metabolism.
Additional information: Clone REA461 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

Cmklr1, Dez, Gpcr27, mcmklr1

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA461
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
AntigenChemR23 (CMKLR1)
Alternative names of antigenCmklr1, Dez, Gpcr27, mcmklr1
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]42
Distribution of antigendendritic cells, macrophages, monocytes
Entrez Gene ID14747
RRIDAB_2651408, AB_2651409, AB_2651410, AB_2651411, AB_2651412, AB_2651413, AB_2651414, AB_2651407

References for ChemR23 (CMKLR1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Zabel, B. A. et al. (2006)
    Chemokine-like receptor 1 expression by macrophages
    in vivo
    : regulation by TGF-beta and TLR ligands.
    Exp. Hematol. 34(8): 1106-1114
  2. Bondue, B. et al. (2012)
    The chemerin/ChemR23 system does not affect the pro-inflammatory response of mouse and human macrophages
    ex vivo
    .
    PLoS One 7(6): 400-443
  3. Rouger, L. et al. (2013) ChemR23 knockout mice display mild obesity but no deficit in adipocyte differentiation. J. Endocrinol. 219(3): 279-289

Related products for
ChemR23 (CMKLR1) Antibody, anti-mouse, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?