Clone:
REA147
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC, MC
Alternative names:
KIR2DL3, Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor 2DL3

Specifications for CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA147 recognizes CD158b2, a killer cell immunoglobulin-like inhibitory receptor (KIR). Expressed by natural killer (NK) cells and a subset of T cells, KIR family of receptors are transmembrane glycoproteins and interact with MHC class I molecules. This interaction allows the KIR receptors to modulate the killing function of cells bearing them. The KIR proteins are categorized by the number of extracellular immunoglobulin domains (2D or 3D) and by the length (long (L) or short (S)) of the cytoplasmic domain. KIR proteins with the long cytoplasmic domain, such as CD158b2, transduce inhibitory signals via an immune tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM).
Additional information: Clone REA147 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

KIR2DL3, Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor 2DL3

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA147
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD158b2 (KIR2DL3)
Alternative names of antigenKIR2DL3, Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor 2DL3
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]36
Entrez Gene ID3804
RRIDAB_2783964, AB_2819544, AB_2819509, AB_2801861, AB_2655335, AB_2655336, AB_2655337, AB_2655338, AB_2655341, AB_2655342, AB_2655343, AB_2655344, AB_2783965

Resources for CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Gendzekhadze, K. et al. (2009) Co-evolution of KIR2DL3 with HLA-C in a human population retaining minimal essential diversity of KIR and HLA class I ligands. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 106: 18692-18697
  2. Keaney, L. et al. (2004) Investigation of killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor gene diversity III. KIR2DL3. Tissue Antigens 64(2): 188-194

Related products for
CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

3 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?