CD338 (ABCG2) antibodies, human

CD338 (ABCG2) antibodies, human

Clone: 5D3 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone 5D3 recognizes the human CD338 antigen, a multi-pass membrane protein which is also known as ATP-binding cassette sub-family G member 2 (ABCG2) or breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP). CD338 is a member of the ATP-binding cassette transporter superfamily and is known to contribute to multidrug resistance in cancer chemotherapy. It is highly expressed on primitive stem cells as identified by the side-population phenotype, which is characterized by the efflux of chemicals, including the fluorescent dye Hoechst 33342 and Rhodamine 123. Among ABC transporters that are known to cause multidrug resistance, CD338 is particularly interesting for its potential role in protecting cancer stem cells and its complex oligomeric structure.

Alternative names

ABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD338 (ABCG2)
  • Clone: 5D3
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2bκ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2b – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: ABCG2, Breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP, BCRP1), CDw338, Mitoxantrone resistance-associated protein (MXR), Placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette transporter, Urate exporter
  • Entrez Gene ID: 9429
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 72
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, PE-Vio770, PerCP-Vio700, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Allikmets, R. et al. (1998) A human placenta-specific ATP-binding cassette gene (ABCP) on chromosome 4q22 that is involved in multi drug resistance. Cancer Res. 58(23): 5337-5339
    2. Zhou, S. et al. (2001) The ABC transporter Bcrp1/ABCG2 is expressed in a wide variety of stem cells and is a molecular determinant of the side-population phenotype. Nat. Med. 7(9): 1028-1034
    3. Mo, W. et al. (2012) Human ABCG2: structure, function, and its role in multi drug resistance. Int J Biochem Mol Biol 3(1): 1-27
Product options: 12
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 100,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 240,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 115,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 285,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 115,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 285,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 130,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 310,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 130,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 310,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 100,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 240,00 

Related products

4 products available