Anti-Ki-67 antibodies, human and mouse

Anti-Ki-67 antibodies, human and mouse

Clone: REA183 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA183 recognizes the Ki-67 antigen, a nuclear and nucleolar protein, which is strictly associated with cell proliferation. Two Ki-67 isoforms with molecular weight, 395 and 345 kDa are known. Both isoforms contain 16 “Ki-67 repeat“ sequences, each of which includes a conserved 66 bp “Ki-67 motif“. Expression of Ki-67 protein is present during all active phases of the cell cycle (G(1), S, G(2), and mitosis), but is absent from resting cells (G(0)). Due to strict association of Ki-67 with proliferating cells, Ki-67 is often used as an indicator of the “growth fraction“ of a given cell population. The N-terminal portion of Ki-67 contains a forkhead associated (FHA)1 domain, which is involved in interaction with proteins such as Hklp2 and NIFK.
Additional information: Clone REA183 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

MKI67, KIA, MIB-, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: Ki-67
  • Clone: REA183
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (I) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MKI67, KIA, MIB-, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4288
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 359
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, PE-Vio615, PE-Vio770, PerCP-Vio700, VioBright 515, Vio515, Vio667
  • Selected references

    1. Verheijen, R. et al. (1989) Ki-67 detects a nuclear matrix-associated proliferation-related antigen. II. Localization in mitotic cells and association with chromosomes. J. Cell. Sci. 92: 531-540
    2. Takagi, M. et al. (2001) A novel nucleolar protein, NIFK, interacts with the forkhead associated domain of Ki-67 antigen in mitosis. J. Biol. Chem. 276: 25386-25391
    3. Bhatnagar, N. et al. (2017)
      Potential role of Vδ2
      +
      γδ T cells in regulation of immune activation in primary HIV infection.
      Front Immunol 8
    4. Hyrenius-Wittsten, A. et al. (2018)
      De novo
      activating mutations drive clonal evolution and enhance clonal fitness in KMT2A-rearranged leukemia.
      Nat Commun 9(1): 1770
    5. Jackson-Jones et al. (2016) Fat-associated lymphoid clusters control local IgM secretion during pleural infection and lung inflammation. Nat Commun 7: 12651
    6. Campbell, S. et al. (2018) Myeloid cell recruitment versus local proliferation differentiates susceptibility from resistance to filarial infection. Elife 7(10)
    7. Schlöder, J. et al. (2017) Dimethyl fumarate therapy significantly improves the responsiveness of T cells in Multiple sclerosis patients for immunoregulation by regulatory T cells. Int J Mol Sci 18: E271
Product options: 16
130-117-803

Anti-Ki-67-FITC, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 100,00 
130-117-691

Anti-Ki-67-FITC, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 240,00 
130-120-557

Anti-Ki-67-PE, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 115,00 
130-120-417

Anti-Ki-67-PE, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 285,00 
130-120-556

Anti-Ki-67-APC, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 115,00 
130-120-416

Anti-Ki-67-APC, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 285,00 
130-120-558

Anti-Ki-67-PE-Vio615, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 130,00 
130-120-418

Anti-Ki-67-PE-Vio615, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 310,00 
130-120-559

Anti-Ki-67-PE-Vio770, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 130,00 
130-120-419

Anti-Ki-67-PE-Vio770, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 310,00 
130-120-560

Anti-Ki-67-PerCP-Vio700, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 130,00 
130-120-420

Anti-Ki-67-PerCP-Vio700, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 310,00 
130-120-561

Anti-Ki-67-Vio515, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 165,00 
130-120-421

Anti-Ki-67-Vio515, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 300,00 
130-120-562

Anti-Ki-67-Vio667, human and mouse

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 125,00 
130-120-422

Anti-Ki-67-Vio667, human and mouse

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 300,00