Human FGF-2

Human FGF-2

FGF-2 stands for fibroblast growth factor 2, also termed fibroblast growth factor basic (FGF-b) or basic FGF. Human FGF-2 is a recombinant protein optimized for use in cell culture, differentiation studies, and functional assays.

Applications

Human FGF-2 can be used for a variety of applications, including:
  • Stimulation of proliferation and differentiation of several cell types, such as mesenchymal stromal cells, neural cells, and endothelial cells.
  • Long-term maintenance and propagation of undifferentiated embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cells.
  • Differentiation of neural cells starting from embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cell cultures.

Alternative names

basic FGF, HBGF-2

Background information

Fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF-2), also termed fibroblast growth factor basic (FGF-b) or basic FGF (bFGF), belongs to the family of heparin-binding growth factors. It functions as a wide-spectrum mitogenic, angiogenic, and neurotrophic factor and stimulates the proliferation of a wide variety of cells including mesenchymal, neuroectodermal, and endothelial cells. FGF-2 has been implicated in a multitude of physiological and pathological processes, including limb development, angiogenesis, wound healing, and tumor growth.

Quality description

Research-grade
cytokines are suitable for a wide variety of cell culture applications. They are sterile-filtered prior to lyophilization. Generally, endotoxin levels are <0.1 ng/μg (<1 EU/μg), and purities are >95%. The biological activity is tested in appropriate bioassays.
Premium-grade
cytokines offer the convenience of high and well-defined biological activities and allow exact unit dosing for demanding applications. The biological activity is determined after lyophilization and reconstitution, and normalized to WHO/NIBSC standards whenever available. In general, endotoxin levels are <0.01 ng/μg (<0.1 EU/μg), and purities are >97%. Lot-specific certificates of analysis are available on request (macstec@miltenyibiotec.de).

Biological activity

  • Proliferation of 3T3 cells (NIBSC 90/712)
  • premium grade: ≥ 8×
    10
    5
    IU/mg
    (typical activity: ≥ 1.4×
    10
    6
    IU/mg
    )
  • research grade: ≥ 5×
    10
    5
    IU/mg
  • Selected references

    1. Margariti A. et al. (2012) Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into endothelial cells capable of angiogenesis and reendothelialization in tissue-engineered vessels. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109: 13793-13798
    2. Barroso-delJesus, A. et al. (2011) The nodal inhibitor lefty is negatively modulated by the microRNA miR-302 in human embryonic stem cells. FASEB J. 25(5): 1497-1508
    3. Robinson, C. J. and Gaines-Das, R. (1994)
      The international standard for basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF-2); comparison of candidate preparations by
      in vitro
      bioassays and immunoassays.
      Growth Factors 11: 9-16
    4. Eberle, D. et al. (2011) Increased integration of transplanted CD73-positive photoreceptor precursors into adult mouse retina. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 52(9): 3519
    5. Barral, S. et al. (2013)
      Efficient neuronal
      in vitro
      and
      in vivo
      differentiation after immunomagnetic purification of mESC derived neuronal precursors.
      Stem Cell Res. 10(2): 133-46
    6. Golebiewska, A. et al. (2013) Side population in human glioblastoma is non-tumorigenic and characterizes brain endothelial cells. Brain 136: 1462-1475
  • Certificates

    Please follow this
    link
    to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.
Product options: 8
E. coli
10 µg
EUR 55,00 
E. coli
50 µg
EUR 130,00 
E. coli
10 µg
EUR 70,00 
E. coli
50 µg
EUR 190,00 
E. coli
100 µg
EUR 255,00 
E. coli
200 µg
EUR 420,00 
E. coli
1000 µg
EUR 915,00 
E. coli
2000 µg
EUR 1 690,00 

Related products

3 products available