Clone:
REA750
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
T-cell surface glycoprotein CD5, Ly-1, Tp67, Leu-1, T1, Lyt-1

Specifications for CD5 Antibody, anti-rat, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA750 recognizes the rat CD5 antigen, a 67 kDa single-pass type I membrane protein, which is also known as lymphocyte antigen 1 (Ly-1). CD5 is expressed by a majority of thymocytes, mature T cells, and some thymic dendritic cells. CD5 plays a role in the interaction of T and B cells and is a counter-receptor for CD72.
Additional information: Clone REA750 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

T-cell surface glycoprotein CD5, Ly-1, Tp67, Leu-1, T1, Lyt-1

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA750
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody, human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesrat
AntigenCD5
Alternative names of antigenT-cell surface glycoprotein CD5, Ly-1, Tp67, Leu-1, T1, Lyt-1
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]51
Distribution of antigenT cells, dendritic cells
Entrez Gene ID54236
RRIDAB_2658583, AB_2658584, AB_2658585, AB_2658586, AB_2658587, AB_2658588, AB_2658589, AB_2658582

Resources for CD5 Antibody, anti-rat, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD5 Antibody, anti-rat, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Vermeer, L. A. et al. (1994)
    MRC OX19 recognizes the rat CD5 surface glycoprotein, but does not provide evidence for a population of CD5
    bright
    B cells.
    Eur. J. Immunol. 24(3): 585-592

Related products for
CD5 Antibody, anti-rat, REAfinity™

2 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?