Clone:
REAL1005
Type of antibody:
Releasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
MICS, IHC, IF
Alternative names:
BDCA-1, CD1, R7, M241, T6, CD1a

Specifications for CD1c (BDCA-1) Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Overview

Clone REAL1005 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CD1c (BDCA-1) antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAdye_lease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL1005 recognizes the human CD1c antigen, also known as BDCA-1. CD1c is expressed on a major subpopulation of human myeloid dendritic cells (about 0.3% of blood leukocytes). CD1c (BDCA-1) expression has also been detected on cortical thymocytes, on Langerhans cells, and on CD1a
+
dendritic cells generated ex vivo from monocytes or hematopoietic precursor cells. CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells have been designated as type-1 myeloid dendritic cells (MDC1s). The CD1c antigen is a member of the CD1 family of proteins that are structurally related to MHC class I proteins and mediate the presentation of non-peptide antigens to T cells.
For removal of REAdye_lease fluorochromes for optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAdye_lease antibodies use the REAlease Support Kit (130-120-675).

Alternative names

BDCA-1, CD1, R7, M241, T6, CD1a

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL1005
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD1c (BDCA-1)
Alternative names of antigenBDCA-1, CD1, R7, M241, T6, CD1a
Distribution of antigendendritic cells, B cells, monocytes, myeloid cells, Langerhans cells, thymocytes, myeloid dendritic cells, tonsil

Resources for CD1c (BDCA-1) Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD1c (BDCA-1) Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Publications

  1. Carrion, J. et al. (2012) Microbial carriage state of peripheral blood dendritic cells (DCs) in chronic periodontitis influences DC differentiation, atherogenic potential. J. Immunol. 189(6): 3178-3187
  2. Contreras, V. et al. (2010) Existence of CD8α-like dendritic cells with a conserved functional specialization and a common molecular signature in distant mammalian species. J. Immunol. 185(6): 3313-3325
  3. Dzionek, A. et al. (2000) BDCA-2, BDCA-3, BDCA-4: Three markers for distinct subsets of dendritic cells in human peripheral blood. J. Immunol. 165: 6037-6046
  4. Mittag, D. et al. (2011) Human dendritic cell subsets from spleen and blood are similar in phenotype and function but modified by donor health status. J. Immunol. 186(11): 6207-6217
  5. Bosco, M. C. et al. (2011)
    Hypoxia modulates the gene expression profile of immunoregulatory receptors in human mature dendritic cells: identification of TREM-1 as a novel hypoxic marker
    in vitro
    and
    in vivo
    .
    Blood 117(9): 2625-2639
  6. Hou, W. et al. (2012) Viral infection triggers rapid differentiation of human blood monocytes into dendritic cells. Blood 119(13): 3128-3131
  7. van de Ven, R. et al. (2011) Characterization of four conventional dendritic cell subsets in human skin-draining lymph nodes in relation to T-cell activation. Blood 118(9): 2502-2510
  8. MacDonald, K. P. A. et al. (2002) Characterization of human blood dendritic cell subsets. Blood 100: 4512-4520
  9. Brodie Miles, E. et al. (2013) Noncanonical dendritic cell differentiation and survival driven by a bacteremic pathogen. J. Leukoc. Biol. 94(2): 281-289
  10. Hémont, C. et al. (2013) Human blood mDC subsets exhibit distinct TLR repertoire and responsiveness. J. Leukoc. Biol. 93(4): 599-609
  11. Brigl, M. and Brenner, M. B. (2004) CD1: antigen presentation and T cell function. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 22: 817-890
  12. Grabbe, S. et al. (2000) Dendritic cells: multi-lineal and multi-functional. Immunol. Today 21: 431-433
  13. Peiser, M. et al. (2003) CD1a and CD1c cell sorting yields a homogeneous population of immature human Langerhans cells. J. Immunol. Methods 279: 41-53
  14. Krupna-Gaylord, M. A. et al. (2014) Induction of type I and type III interferons by Borrelia burgdorferi correlates with pathogenesis and requires linear plasmid 36. PLoS One 9(6): e100174
  15. Clark, F. J. et al. (2003) Origin and subset distribution of peripheral blood dendritic cells in patients with chronic graft-versus-host disease. Transplantation 75: 221-225
  16. Vanders, R. L. et al. (2013) Plasmacytoid dendritic cells and CD8 T cells from pregnant women show altered phenotype and function following H1N1/09 infection. J. Infect. Dis. 208(7): 1062-1070
  17. Di Blasio, S. et al. (2016) Human CD1c(+) DCs are critical cellular mediators of immune responses induced by immunogenic cell death. Oncoimmunology 5(8): e1192739

Related products for
CD1c (BDCA-1) Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

1 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?