Clone:
AC141
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies
Isotype:
mouse IgG1
Applications:
FC, MICS, IF, IHC
Alternative names:
PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Extended validation for CD133/2 Antibody, anti-human

Specificity

Epitope competition
In order to compare the epitope specificity of an antibody, the clone being used is compared with other known clones recognizing the same antigen in a competition assay.
Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with AC141
293C3++
AC133-
REA820++
clone 7-
EMK08-
REA753-
REA816++
REAL233-
S16015F-
S16016B-
S16016E++
TMP4-
W6B3C1-
Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated CD133/2 (AC141) antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.

Specifications for CD133/2 Antibody, anti-human

Overview

CD133 is a novel 5-transmembrane cell surface antigen with a molecular weight of 117 kDa. CD133/2 (AC141) antibodies recognize epitope 2 of the human CD133 antigen (CD133/2). In the hematopoietic system, CD133 expression is restricted to a subset of CD34
bright
stem and progenitor cells in human fetal liver, bone marrow, cord blood and peripheral blood. Additionally, CD133 is expressed by a small portion of CD34
cells in these tissues. The CD34
+
CD133
+
cell population, which includes CD34
+
CD38
cells, was shown to be capable of repopulating NOD/SCID mice. Recently, CD133 has also been found to be expressed on endothelial precursor cells and fetal neural stem cells as well as on developing epithelium. The putative murine homologue, prominin, which is expressed on neuroepithelial and epithelial mouse cells, was identified. In contrast to the other CD133 clones, the clone AC141 shows cross-reactivity with the intracellular protein cytokeratin 18.

Alternative names

PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneAC141
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotypemouse IgG1
Isotype controlIsotype Control Antibody, mouse IgG1
Hostmouse
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD133/2
Alternative names of antigenPROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4
Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]117
Distribution of antigenendothelial cells, epithelial cells, red blood cells, ES and iPS cells, hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, brain, heart, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, placenta
Entrez Gene ID8842
RRIDAB_2783940, AB_244347, AB_2783941

Resources for CD133/2 Antibody, anti-human

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD133/2 Antibody, anti-human

Publications

  1. Miraglia, S. et al. (1997) A novel five-transmembrane hematopoietic stem cell antigen: isolation, characterization, and molecular cloning. Blood 90(12): 5013-5021
  2. Yin, A. H. et al. (1997) AC133, a novel marker for human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. Blood 90: 5002-5012
  3. Gallacher, L. et al. (2000)
    Isolation and characterization of human CD34
    Lin
    and CD34
    +
    Lin
    hematopoietic stem cells using cell surface markers AC133 and CD7.
    Blood 95(ARVO Annual Meeting Abstract): 2813-2820
  4. Gehling, U. M. et al. (2000)
    In vitro
    differentiation of endothelial cells from AC133-positive progenitor cells.
    Blood 95: 3106-3112
  5. Peichev, M. et al. (2000)
    Expression of VEGFR-2 and AC133 by circulating human CD34
    +
    cells identifies a population of functional endothelial precursors.
    Blood 95: 952-958
  6. Uchida, N. et al. (2000) Direct isolation of human central nervous system stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97: 14720-14725
  7. Weigmann, A. et al. (1997) Prominin, a novel microvilli-specific polytopic membrane proteine of the apical surface of epithelial cells, is targeted to plasmalemmal protrusions of non-epithelial cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 94: 12425-12430
  8. Bühring, H. J. et al. (1999) Expression of novel surface antigens on early hematopoietic cells. Ann. N. Y. Acad. Sci. 872: 25-39
  9. Lai, J. et al. (2014)
    Id1 and NF-κB promote the generation of CD133
    +
    and BMI-1
    +
    keratinocytes and the growth of xenograft tumors in mice.
    Int. J. Oncol. 44(5): 1481-1489
  10. Corbeil, D. et al. (2000) The human AC133 hematopoietic stem cell antigen is also expressed in epithelial cells and targeted to plasma membrane protrusions. J. Biol. Chem. 275: 5512-5520
  11. Piechaczek, C. (2001) CD133. J. Biol. Regul. Homeost. Agents 15: 101-102
  12. Pötgens, A. J. et al. (2002) Monoclonal antibody CD133-2 (AC141) against hematopoietic stem cell antigen CD133 shows crossreactivity with cytokeratin 18. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 50(8): 1131-1134
  13. de Wynter, E. A. et al. (1998)
    CD34
    +
    AC133
    +
    cells isolated from cord blood are highly enriched in long-term culture-initiating cells, NOD/SCID-repopulating cells and dendritic cell progenitors.
    Stem Cells 16: 387-396

Related products for
CD133/2 Antibody, anti-human

4 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?