Clone:
REAL677
Type of antibody:
Releasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
MICS, IHC, IF
Alternative names:
Thy-1, THY1, CDw90

Specifications for CD90 Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Overview

Clone REAL677 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CD90 antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAdye_lease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL677 recognizes the human CD90 antigen, which is a 25–35 kD GPI-anchored protein of the Ig superfamily. It is expressed on neurons, small subsets of human fetal liver cells and thymocytes, cord blood and bone marrow cells. CD90 is also expressed on a subset of CD34+ primitive hematopoietic stem cells. CD90+ CD34+ cells characterize a highly enriched population of high proliferative potential colony-forming cells (HPP-CFC). Furthermore, CD90 expression is found on mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) and leukemia cell lines. CD90, also known as Thy-1, is involved in regulation of adhesion and signal transduction of T cells.
For removal of REAdye_lease fluorochromes for optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAdye_lease antibodies use the REAlease Support Kit (130-120-675).

Alternative names

Thy-1, THY1, CDw90

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL677
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD90
Alternative names of antigenThy-1, THY1, CDw90
Distribution of antigenendothelial cells, fibroblasts, leukocytes, lymphocytes, neurons, T cells, mast cells, cancer stem cells, hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, leukemia cells, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, thymocytes, kidney
RRIDAB_2857673

References for CD90 Antibody, anti-human, REAdye_lease™

Publications

  1. Mayani, H. and Lansdorp, P. M. (1994) Thy-1 expression is linked to functional properties of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells from human umbilical cord blood. Blood 83: 2410-2417
  2. Wetzel, A. et al. (2004) Human Thy-1 (CD90) on activated endothelial cells is a counterreceptor for the leukocyte integrin Mac-1 (CD11b/CD18). J. Immunol. 172(6): 3850-3859
  3. Dominici, M. et al. (2006) Minimal criteria for defining multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells. The International Society for Cellular Therapy position statement. Cytotherapy 8: 315-317

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?