Clone:
REA894
Type of antibody:
Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Isotype:
recombinant human IgG1
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
TCR Vbeta21.3, TCR V beta 21.3, TCR Vb21.3

Specifications for TCR Vβ21.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Overview

Clone REA894 recognizes the human β 21.3 subunit of the αβ T cell receptor (TCR Vβ21.3). The TCR is a disulfide-linked membrane-anchored heterodimeric protein associated with the CD3 antigen. The α and β TCR chains are composed of constant and variable regions, each encoded by distinct gene segments. TCR Vβ21.3 is a variant of the TCR β chain. αβ T cells express a diverse αβ TCR repertoire that specifically co-recognizes self or foreign antigen bound to antigen-presenting molecules, which thereby leads to T cell–mediated immunity. For example, the TCR can directly bind to peptide fragments, riboflavin precursors, and lipid antigens that are presented by major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecules, MR1 and CD1, respectively. In each case, the antigen sits within the antigen-binding cleft, whereupon the TCR recognizes a composite surface formed by the antigen-presenting molecule and surface-exposed regions of the antigen itself. This co-recognition paradigm is a central tenet of αβ T cell–mediated immunity and underpins MHC restriction.
Additional information: Clone REA894 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

TCR Vbeta21.3, TCR V beta 21.3, TCR Vb21.3

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREA894
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotyperecombinant human IgG1
Isotype controlREA Control Antibody (S), human IgG1
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyPrimary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenTCR Vβ21.3
Alternative names of antigenTCR Vbeta21.3, TCR V beta 21.3, TCR Vb21.3
Distribution of antigenT cells
Entrez Gene ID28581
RRIDAB_2726795, AB_2726828, AB_2726796, AB_2726829, AB_2726797, AB_2726826, AB_2726794, AB_2726827

Resources for TCR Vβ21.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for TCR Vβ21.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

Publications

  1. Born, W. et al. (1985) Rearrangement of T-cell receptor beta-chain genes during T-cell development. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 82(9): 2925-2929
  2. Leiden, J. M. et al. (1986) Generation of diversity of the beta chain of the human T-lymphocyte receptor for antigen. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 83(12): 4456-4460
  3. Wei, S. et al. (1994) The extent of the human germline T-cell receptor V beta gene segment repertoire. Immunogenetics 40(1): 27-36

Related products for
TCR Vβ21.3 Antibody, anti-human, REAfinity™

1 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?