CD103 antibodies, mouse

CD103 antibodies, mouse

Clone: REA789 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA789 recognizes the mouse CD103 antigen, a 175 kDa large, type I transmembrane glycoprotein also known as αE integrin. CD103 associates non-covalently with integrin β7 thereby forming the heterodimeric integrin αEβ7. It mediates cell-cell contact and is involved in homing processes by binding to its ligand e-cadherin. CD103 is expressed on >90% of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL), epithelial T cells, and regulatory T cells. Due to its differential expression on dendritic cells from peripheral tissues, it is useful in identifying dendritic cell subsets from intestinal lamina propria, lung, and dermis.
Additional information: Clone REA789 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors

Alternative names

ITGAE, aM290, alpha-E1, alpha-M290

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD103
  • Clone: REA789
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: ITGAE, aM290, alpha-E1, alpha-M290
  • Entrez Gene ID: 16407
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 127
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, breast, leukemia cells, lymphocytes, pancreas, skin, small intestine, spleen, T cells, thymocytes
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, VioBlue, VioBright 515, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Sung, S. S. et al. (2006) A major lung CD103 alphaE-beta7 integrin-positive epithelial dendritic cell population expressing Langerin and tight junction proteins. J. Immunol. 176(9): 2161-2172
    2. Bogunovic, M. et al. (2009) Origin of the lamina propria dendritic cell network. Immunity 31(3): 513-525
    3. Ginhoux, F. et al. (2007)
      Blood-derived dermal Langerin
      +
      dendritic cells survey the skin in the steady state.
      J. Exp. Med. 204(13): 3133-3146
Product options: 10
130-111-685

CD103-PE, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
CHF  85.00
130-111-607

CD103-PE, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
CHF  250.00
130-111-686

CD103-APC, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
CHF  85.00
130-111-608

CD103-APC, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
CHF  250.00
30 µg in 200 µL (1)
CHF  105.00
150 µg in 1 mL (1)
CHF  305.00
30 µg in 200 µL (1)
CHF  160.00
150 µg in 1 mL (1)
CHF  460.00
30 µg in 200 µL (1)
CHF  45.00
150 µg in 1 mL (1)
CHF  130.00

Related products

2 products available