CD146 antibodies, human

CD146 antibodies, human

Clone: 541-10B2 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone 541-10B2 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel‑CAM, or S-endo. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)–like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs).
CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.

Alternative names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD146
  • Clone: 541-10B2
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1κ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4162
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 69
  • Distribution of antigen: bone marrow, dendritic cells, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, fibroblasts, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, smooth muscle, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, PE-Vio770, Biotin, pure
  • Selected references

    1. Bardin, N. et al. (2001) Identification of CD146 as a component of the endothelial junction involved in the control of cell-cell cohesion. Blood 98: 3677-3684
    2. Yan, X. et al. (2003) A novel anti-CD146 monoclonal antibody, AA98, inhibits angiogenesis and tumor growth. Blood 102: 184-191
    3. Pickl, W. F. et al. (1997) MUC18/MCAM (CD146), an activation antigen of human T lymphocytes. J. Immunol. 158: 2107-2115
    4. Mueller, I. et al. (2006) Animal serum-free culture conditions for isolation and expansion of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from human BM. Cytotherapy 8: 437-444
    5. Shih, J. M. (1999) The role of CD146 (Mel-CAM) in biology and pathology. J. Pathol. 189(1): 4-11
    6. Xie, S. et al. (1997) Expression of MCAM/MUC18 by human melanoma cell leads to increased tumor growth and metastasis. Cancer Res. 57: 2295-2303
    7. Satyamoorthy, K. et al. (2001) Mel-CAM-specific genetic suppressor elements inhibit melanoma growth and invasion through loss of gap junctional communication. Oncogene 20: 4676-4684
Product options: 9
for 30
tests
(1)
CAD 110.00
for 100
tests
(1)
CAD 315.00
130-097-939

CD146-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
CAD 140.00
130-092-853

CD146-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
CAD 370.00
for 30
tests
(1)
CAD 200.00
for 100
tests
(1)
CAD 415.00
for 30
tests
(1)
CAD 125.00
for 100
tests
(1)
CAD 315.00
100 µg in 1 mL
CAD 190.00

Related products

5 products available | view all