CD45R (B220) antibodies, mouse

CD45R (B220) antibodies, mouse

Clone: REA755 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA755 recognizes the mouse CD45R (B220) antigen, a B lineage-specific surface molecule, which is expressed on B lymphocytes throughout their development from early pro–B stages onwards and is down-regulated upon terminal differentiation to plasma cells. Apart from B cells, CD45R is expressed on a small subset of dendritic cells (plasmacytoid dendritic cells). CD45R is absent in thymus but reported to be present on apoptotic thymocytes. Clone REA755 specifically recognizes the exon A–restricted isoform of mouse CD45.
Additional information: Clone REA755 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

Ptprc, B220, CD45, loc, L-CA, Ly-5, Lyt-4, T200

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD45R (B220)
  • Clone: REA755
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: Ptprc, B220, CD45, loc, L-CA, Ly-5, Lyt-4, T200
  • Entrez Gene ID: 19264
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 142
  • Cross-reactivity: human
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, NK cells, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, PE, APC, VioBlue, VioGreen, PE-Vio615, PE-Vio770, APC-Vio770, PerCP-Vio700, Biotin

Specificity

In order to compare the epitope specificity of REAfinity Clone REA755 with other known clones, a competition assay was performed. 
 Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated REAfinity Antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.
 

Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA755
RA3/6B2++
  • Selected references

    1. Coffman, R. L. (1982) Surface antigen expression and immunoglobulin gene rearrangement during mouse pre-B cell development. Immunol. Rev. 69: 5-23
    2. Katavic, V. et al. (2003) The surface antigen CD45R identifies a population of estrogen-regulated murine marrow cells that contain osteoclast precursors. Bone 32(6): 581-590
Product options: 19
130-110-845

CD45R (B220)-FITC, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 35,00 
130-110-708

CD45R (B220)-FITC, mouse

4×150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 185,00 
130-110-846

CD45R (B220)-PE, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 60,00 
130-110-709

CD45R (B220)-PE, mouse

2×150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 210,00 
130-110-847

CD45R (B220)-APC, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 60,00 
130-110-710

CD45R (B220)-APC, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 175,00 
130-110-851

CD45R (B220)-VioBlue, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 95,00 
130-110-852

CD45R (B220)-VioGreen, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 95,00 
130-110-715

CD45R (B220)-VioGreen, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 275,00 
130-110-853

CD45R (B220)-PE-Vio615, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 100,00 
130-110-716

CD45R (B220)-PE-Vio615, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 295,00 
130-110-848

CD45R (B220)-PE-Vio770, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 100,00 
130-110-711

CD45R (B220)-PE-Vio770, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 295,00 
130-110-849

CD45R (B220)-APC-Vio770, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 100,00 
130-110-712

CD45R (B220)-APC-Vio770, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 295,00 
130-110-850

CD45R (B220)-PerCP-Vio700, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 100,00 
130-110-713

CD45R (B220)-PerCP-Vio700, mouse

150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 295,00 
130-110-844

CD45R (B220)-Biotin, mouse

30 µg in 200 µL (1)
EUR 35,00 
130-110-707

CD45R (B220)-Biotin, mouse

4×150 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 185,00