CD1c (BDCA-1) antibodies, human

CD1c (BDCA-1) antibodies, human

Clone: AD5-8E7 | Dilution: 1:50
The clone AD5-8E7 recognizes human CD1c, also known as BDCA-1. CD1c is expressed on a major subpopulation of human myeloid dendritic cells (about 0.3% of blood leukocytes). Blood CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells are CD11c
high
, CD123
low
, CD4
+
, Lin
, CD45RO
+
, CD2
+
, CD16
, CD141 (BDCA-3)
low
, CD303 (BDCA-2)
, and CD304 (BDCA-4/Neuropilin-1)
. They express myeloid markers (CD13, CD33) as well as Fc receptors (CD32, CD64, FcεRI) and are of monocytoid appearance. A minor proportion of CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells expresses CD14 and CD11b. In blood, CD1c (BDCA-1) is also expressed on a subpopulation of CD19
+
small resting B lymphocytes. CD1c (BDCA-1) expression has also been detected on cortical thymocytes, on Langerhans cells, and on CD1a
+
dendritic cells generated
ex vivo
from monocytes or hematopoietic precursor cells. CD1c (BDCA-1)
+
myeloid dendritic cells have been designated as type-1 myeloid dendritic cells (MDC1s).
The CD1c antigen is a member of the CD1 family of proteins that are structurally related to MHC class I proteins and mediate the presentation of non-peptide antigens to T cells.

Alternative names

BDCA-1, CD1, R7, M241, T6, CD1a

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD1c (BDCA-1)
  • Clone: AD5-8E7
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2a
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2a – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: BDCA-1, CD1, R7, M241, T6, CD1a
  • Entrez Gene ID: 911
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 36
  • Cross-reactivity:
    rhesus monkey (
    Macaca mulatta
    )
    ,
    cynomolgus monkey (
    Macaca fascicularis
    )
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, dendritic cells, Langerhans cells, lymphocytes, macrophages, monocytes, myeloid leukemia cells, T cells, thymocytes
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: FITC, VioBright FITC, PE, APC, PE-Vio770, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Carrion, J. et al. (2012) Microbial carriage state of peripheral blood dendritic cells (DCs) in chronic periodontitis influences DC differentiation, atherogenic potential. J. Immunol. 189(6): 3178-3187
    2. Contreras, V. et al. (2010) Existence of CD8α-like dendritic cells with a conserved functional specialization and a common molecular signature in distant mammalian species. J. Immunol. 185(6): 3313-3325
    3. Mittag, D. et al. (2011) Human dendritic cell subsets from spleen and blood are similar in phenotype and function but modified by donor health status. J. Immunol. 186(11): 6207-6217
    4. Dzionek, A. et al. (2000) BDCA-2, BDCA-3, BDCA-4: Three markers for distinct subsets of dendritic cells in human peripheral blood. J. Immunol. 165: 6037-6046
    5. Bosco, M. C. et al. (2011)
      Hypoxia modulates the gene expression profile of immunoregulatory receptors in human mature dendritic cells: identification of TREM-1 as a novel hypoxic marker
      in vitro
      and
      in vivo
      .
      Blood 117(9): 2625-2639
    6. Hou, W. et al. (2012) Viral infection triggers rapid differentiation of human blood monocytes into dendritic cells. Blood 119(13): 3128-3131
    7. van de Ven, R. et al. (2011) Characterization of four conventional dendritic cell subsets in human skin-draining lymph nodes in relation to T-cell activation. Blood 118(9): 2502-2510
    8. MacDonald, K. P. A. et al. (2002) Characterization of human blood dendritic cell subsets. Blood 100: 4512-4520
    9. Brodie Miles, E. et al. (2013) Noncanonical dendritic cell differentiation and survival driven by a bacteremic pathogen. J. Leukoc. Biol. 94(2): 281-289
    10. Hémont, C. et al. (2013) Human blood mDC subsets exhibit distinct TLR repertoire and responsiveness. J. Leukoc. Biol. 93(4): 599-609
    11. Brigl, M. and Brenner, M. B. (2004) CD1: antigen presentation and T cell function. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 22: 817-890
    12. Grabbe, S. et al. (2000) Dendritic cells: multi-lineal and multi-functional. Immunol. Today 21: 431-433
    13. Peiser, M. et al. (2003) CD1a and CD1c cell sorting yields a homogeneous population of immature human Langerhans cells. J. Immunol. Methods 279: 41-53
    14. Krupna-Gaylord, M. A. et al. (2014) Induction of type I and type III interferons by Borrelia burgdorferi correlates with pathogenesis and requires linear plasmid 36. PLoS One 9(6): e100174
    15. Clark, F. J. et al. (2003) Origin and subset distribution of peripheral blood dendritic cells in patients with chronic graft-versus-host disease. Transplantation 75: 221-225
    16. Lebre, C. M. et al. (2003)
      BDCA-3
      hi
      dendritic cells: a novel subset with distinct phenotypical characteristics. Doctoral dissertation.
      University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
    17. Vanders, R. L. et al. (2013) Plasmacytoid dendritic cells and CD8 T cells from pregnant women show altered phenotype and function following H1N1/09 infection. J. Infect. Dis. 208(7): 1062-1070
Product options: 12
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 70,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 175,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 120,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 290,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 95,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 235,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 95,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 235,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 120,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 290,00 
for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 70,00 
for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 175,00 

Related products

3 products available