CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

CD185 (CXCR5) antibodies, human

Clone: REA103 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone REA103 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185 (CXCR5)
  • Clone: REA103
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Entrez Gene ID: 643
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: APC, PE-Vio615, Biotin

Specificity

In order to compare the epitope specificity of REAfinity Clone REA103 with other known clones, a competition assay was performed.
 Cells were incubated with an excess of purified unconjugated REAfinity Antibody followed by staining with fluorochrome-conjugated antibodies of other known clones against the same marker. Based on the fluorescence signal obtained, the clones were identified as recognizing completely overlapping (++), partially overlapping (+), or completely different epitopes (-) of the marker.
 

Other clonesOverlap in epitope recognition with REA103
RF8B2++
MU5UBEE++
J252D4++
51505++
Product options: 5
130-098-418

CD185 (CXCR5)-FITC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 220,00 
130-098-422

CD185 (CXCR5)-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 265,00 
130-107-201

CD185 (CXCR5)-PE-Vio615, human

for 30
tests
(1)
EUR 120,00 
130-107-148

CD185 (CXCR5)-PE-Vio615, human

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 290,00 
130-098-406

CD185 (CXCR5)-Biotin, human

for 100
tests
(1)
EUR 220,00