CD146 antibodies, human

CD146 antibodies, human

Clone: REA773 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA773 recognizes the human CD146 antigen, also known as MUC18, MCAM, Mel-CAM, or S-Endo-1. CD146 is a transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily and contains five extracellular immunoglobulin (Ig)-like domains. CD146 possesses a limited tissue expression distribution, including endothelial cells, pericytes, smooth muscle cells, follicular dendritic cells, melanoma cells, and a sub-population of activated T lymphocytes. CD146 is also expressed on marrow stromal cells (MSCs). CD146 functions as a Ca
2+
-independent cell adhesion molecule that is involved in heterophilic cell-cell interactions, and may be involved in the extravasion and/or homing of activated T cells. CD146 expression in melanoma is also directly associated with tumor growth and metastasis.
Additional information: Clone REA773 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative Names

MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD146
  • Clone: REA773
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: MCAM, MUC18, Endo-CAM, Mel-CAM, S-endo
  • Entrez Gene ID: 4162
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 69
  • Distribution of antigen: T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio770, VioBright 515, Biotin
Product options: 10

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

CD146-PE, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-508
EUR 112,00 

CD146-PE, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-322
EUR 296,00 

CD146-APC, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-509
EUR 146,00 

CD146-APC, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-323
EUR 321,00 

CD146-PE-Vio770, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-510
EUR 146,00 

CD146-PE-Vio770, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-324
EUR 322,00 

CD146-VioBright 515, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-511
EUR 201,00 

CD146-VioBright 515, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-325
EUR 402,00 

CD146-Biotin, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-111-507
EUR 86,00 

CD146-Biotin, human

  • REA773
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-111-321
EUR 252,00 

Related products

2 products available