CD133/2 (293C3) antibodies, human

CD133/2 (293C3) antibodies, human

Clone: 293C3 | Dilution: 1:50
CD133 is a novel 5-transmembrane cell surface antigen with a molecular weight of 117 kDa. CD133/2 (293C3) antibodies recognize epitope 2 of the human CD133 antigen (CD133/2). In the hematopoietic system, CD133 expression is restricted to a subset of CD34
bright
stem and progenitor cells in human fetal liver, bone marrow, cord blood, and peripheral blood. Additionally, CD133 is expressed by a small portion of CD34
cells in these tissues. The CD34
+
CD133
+
cell population, which includes CD34
+
CD38
cells, was shown to be capable of repopulating NOD/SCID mice. Recently, CD133 has also been found to be expressed on circulating endothelial progenitor cells, tissue-specific stem cells, cancer stem cells from tumor tissues, fetal neural stem cells, and ES and iPS cell–derived cells as well as on other tissue-specific stem cells, such as renal, prostate, and corneal stem cells. The putative murine homologue, prominin, which is expressed on neuroepithelial and epithelial mouse cells, was dentified.

Alternative Names

PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD133/2 (293C3)
  • Clone: 293C3
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2bκ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2b – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4
  • Entrez Gene ID: 8842
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 117
  • Distribution of antigen: brain, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, heart, hematopoietic stem cells, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, placenta, ES and iPS cells, red blood cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: VioBright FITC, PE, APC, PE-Vio770, Biotin
Product options: 10

Product information

Size
Order no.
Price

CD133/2 (293C3)-VioBright FITC, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-113-750
EUR 211,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-VioBright FITC, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-113-188
EUR 430,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-PE, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-113-748
EUR 160,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-PE, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-113-186
EUR 424,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-APC, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-113-746
EUR 211,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-APC, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-113-184
EUR 444,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-PE-Vio770, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-113-749
EUR 211,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-PE-Vio770, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-113-187
EUR 444,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-Biotin, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 30
tests
(1)
130-113-747
EUR 125,00 

CD133/2 (293C3)-Biotin, human

  • 293C3
  • 1:50
  • For research use only
for 100
tests
(1)
130-113-185
EUR 342,00 

Related products

8 products available | view all