CD133/1 (W6B3C1) pure, human

CD133/1 (W6B3C1) pure, human

Clone: W6B3C1
CD133 is found on multipotent progenitor cells, including immature hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. in human fetal liver, bone marrow, cord blood, and peripheral blood. CD133 has also been found to be expressed on circulating endothelial progenitor cells and other tissue cells such as brain
1,2
, prostatic tissue
3
, muscle
4
, or stroma of the cornea
5
, cancer stem cells from tumor tissues, as well as ES and iPS cell-derived cells.

Alternative names

PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD133/1 (W6B3C1)
  • Clone: W6B3C1
  • Isotype: mouse IgG1κ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG1 – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4
  • Entrez Gene ID: 8842
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 95
  • Distribution of antigen: brain, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, heart, hematopoietic stem cells, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, placenta, ES and iPS cells, red blood cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates:
  • Selected references

    1. Yin, A. H. et al. (1997) AC133, a novel marker for human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. Blood 90: 5002-5012
    2. Yu, S. et al. (2004)
      Isolation and characterization of the CD133
      +
      precursors from the ventricular zone of human fetal brain by magnetic affinity cell sorting.
      Biotechnol. Lett. 26: 1131-1136
    3. Belicchi, M. et al. (2004) Human skin-derived stem cells migrate throughout forebrain and differentiate into astrocytes after injection into adult mouse brain. J. Neurosci. Res. 77: 475-486
    4. Richardson, G. et al. (2004) CD133, a novel marker for human prostatic epithelial stem cells. J. Cell. Sci. 117: 3539-3545
    5. Alessandri, G. et al. (2004) Isolation and culture of human muscle-derived stem cells able to differentiate into myogenic and neurogenic cell lineages. Lancet 364: 1872-1883
    6. Bussolati, B. et al. (2005) Isolation of renal progenitor cells from adult human kidney. Am. J. Pathol. 166: 545-555
    7. Laurson, J. et al. (2005) Hepatocyte progenitors in man and in rodents--multiple pathways, multiple candidates. Int J Clin Exp Pathol 86: 1-18
    8. Thill, M. et al. (2004)
      Identification of a population of CD133
      +
      precursor cells in the stroma of human cornea.
      Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 45: 3519
    9. Corbeil, D. et al. (2000) The human AC133 hematopoietic stem cell antigen is also expressed in epithelial cells and targeted to plasma membrane protrusions. J. Biol. Chem. 275: 5512-5520
    10. Kaufman, D. et al. (2001) Hematopoietic colony-forming cells derived from human embryonic stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 98: 10716-10721
    11. Torrente et al. (2007)
      Autologous transplantation of muscle-derived CD133
      +
      stem cells in Duchenne muscle patients.
      Cell Transplant 16: 563-577
    12. Uchida, N. et al. (2000) Direct isolation of human central nervous system stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97: 14720-14725
  • Brochures and posters

Product options: 1
130-092-395

CD133/1 (W6B3C1) pure, human

100 µg in 1 mL
EUR 445,00