Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1) antibodies, mouse

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1) antibodies, mouse

Clone: REA461 | Dilution: 1:10
Clone REA461 recognizes the mouse G-protein coupled receptor ChemR23 antigen, a multi-pass membrane protein, which is also known as chemokine-like receptor 1 (CMKLR1). During dendritic cell (DC) differentiation from bone marrow, ChemR23 is upregulated early and then diminishes with time in culture. Most DC
in vivo
do not detectably express the receptor. In contrast, freshly isolated F4/80
+
/CD11b
+
mouse peritoneal macrophages express ChemR23, display calcium signaling and migration to the active ligand. A small population of blood-borne F4/80
+
/CD11b
+
macrophages also expresses ChemR23. Its natural ligand, chemerin, acts as a chemoattractant agent for leukocytes expressing ChemR23. Activation of ChemR23 results in intracellular calcium release, inhibition of cAMP accumulation and phosphorylation of ERK-1/ERK-2 MAP kinases. ChemR23 positively regulates adipogenesis and adipocyte metabolism.
Additional information: Clone REA461 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

Cmklr1, Dez, Gpcr27, mcmklr1

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: ChemR23 (CMKLR1)
  • Clone: REA461
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: Cmklr1, Dez, Gpcr27, mcmklr1
  • Entrez Gene ID: 14747
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: dendritic cells, macrophages, monocytes
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio770, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Zabel, B. A. et al. (2006)
      Chemokine-like receptor 1 expression by macrophages
      in vivo
      : regulation by TGF-beta and TLR ligands.
      Exp. Hematol. 34(8): 1106-1114
    2. Bondue, B. et al. (2012)
      The chemerin/ChemR23 system does not affect the pro-inflammatory response of mouse and human macrophages
      ex vivo
      .
      PLoS One 7(6): 400-443
    3. Rouger, L. et al. (2013) ChemR23 knockout mice display mild obesity but no deficit in adipocyte differentiation. J. Endocrinol. 219(3): 279-289
Product options: 8
130-106-966

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-PE, mouse

9 µg in 300 µL (1)
EUR 40,00 
130-106-902

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-PE, mouse

30 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 90,00 
130-106-967

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-APC, mouse

9 µg in 300 µL (1)
EUR 56,00 
130-106-903

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-APC, mouse

30 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 90,00 
130-106-968

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-PE-Vio770, mouse

9 µg in 300 µL (1)
EUR 68,00 
130-106-904

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-PE-Vio770, mouse

30 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 100,00 
130-107-010

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-Biotin, mouse

9 µg in 300 µL (1)
EUR 20,00 
130-106-949

Anti-ChemR23 (CMKLR1)-Biotin, mouse

30 µg in 1 mL (1)
EUR 55,00 

Related products

2 products available