Human FGF-2

Human FGF-2

FGF-2 stands for fibroblast growth factor 2, also termed fibroblast growth factor basic (FGF-b) or basic FGF. Human FGF-2 is a recombinant protein optimized for use in cell culture, differentiation studies, and functional assays.

Applications

Human FGF-2 can be used for a variety of applications, including:
  • Stimulation of proliferation and differentiation of several cell types, such as mesenchymal stromal cells, neural cells, and endothelial cells.
  • Long-term maintenance and propagation of undifferentiated embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cells.
  • Differentiation of neural cells starting from embryonic and induced pluripotent stem cell cultures.

Alternative Names

basic FGF, HBGF-2

Background information

Fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF-2), also termed fibroblast growth factor basic (FGF-b) or basic FGF (bFGF), belongs to the family of heparin-binding growth factors. It functions as a wide-spectrum mitogenic, angiogenic, and neurotrophic factor and stimulates the proliferation of a wide variety of cells including mesenchymal, neuroectodermal, and endothelial cells. FGF-2 has been implicated in a multitude of physiological and pathological processes, including limb development, angiogenesis, wound healing, and tumor growth.

Quality description

Research-grade
cytokines are suitable for a wide variety of cell culture applications. They are sterile-filtered prior to lyophilization. Generally, endotoxin levels are <0.1 ng/μg (<1 EU/μg), and purities are >95%. The biological activity is tested in appropriate bioassays.
Premium-grade
cytokines offer the convenience of high and well-defined biological activities and allow exact unit dosing for demanding applications. The biological activity is determined after lyophilization and reconstitution, and normalized to WHO/NIBSC standards whenever available. In general, endotoxin levels are <0.01 ng/μg (<0.1 EU/μg), and purities are >97%. Lot-specific certificates of analysis are available on request (macstec@miltenyibiotec.de).

Biological activity

  • Proliferation of 3T3 cells (NIBSC 90/712)
  • premium grade: ≥ 8×
    10
    5
    IU/mg
    (typical activity: ≥ 1.4×
    10
    6
    IU/mg
    )
  • research grade: ≥ 5×
    10
    5
    IU/mg
  • Selected References

    1. Margariti A. et al. (2012) Direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into endothelial cells capable of angiogenesis and reendothelialization in tissue-engineered vessels. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109: 13793-13798
    2. Barroso-delJesus, A. et al. (2011) The Nodal inhibitor Lefty is negatively modulated by the microRNA miR-302 in human embryonic stem cells. FASEB J. 25(5): 1497-1508
    3. Robinson, C. J. and Gaines-Das, R. (1994)
      The international standard for basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF-2); comparison of candidate preparations by
      in vitro
      bioassays and immunoassays.
      Growth Factors 11: 9-16
    4. Eberle, D. et al. (2011) Increased integration of transplanted CD73-positive photoreceptor precursors into adult mouse retina. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 52(9): 3519
    5. Barral, S. et al. (2013) Efficient neuronal in vitro and in vivo differentiation after immunomagnetic purification of mESC derived neuronal precursors. Stem Cell Res. 10(2): 133-46
    6. Golebiewska, A. et al. (2013) Side population in human glioblastoma is non-tumorigenic and characterizes brain endothelial cells. Brain 136: 1462-1475
Product options: 8
130-093-837

Human FGF-2, research grade

E. coli
10 µg
EUR 55,00 
130-093-838

Human FGF-2, research grade

E. coli
50 µg
EUR 130,00 
130-093-839

Human FGF-2, premium grade

E. coli
10 µg
EUR 70,00 
130-093-840

Human FGF-2, premium grade

E. coli
50 µg
EUR 190,00 
130-093-564

Human FGF-2, premium grade

E. coli
100 µg
EUR 255,00 
130-093-841

Human FGF-2, premium grade

E. coli
200 µg
EUR 420,00 
130-093-842

Human FGF-2, premium grade

E. coli
1000 µg
EUR 915,00 
130-093-843

Human FGF-2, premium grade

E. coli
2000 µg
EUR 1.690,00