Clone:
REAL665
Type of antibody:
Releasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
MICS, IHC, IF
Alternative names:
MKI67, KIA, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67

Specifications for Ki-67 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAdye_lease™

Overview

Clone REAL665 is an antibody fragment derived from the full Ki-67 antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAdye_lease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL665 recognizes the mouse Ki-67 antigen, a nuclear and nucleolar protein, which is strictly associated with cell proliferation. Two Ki-67 isoforms with molecular weight, 395 and 345 kDa are known. Both isoforms contain 16 “Ki-67 repeat“ sequences, each of which includes a conserved 66 bp “Ki-67 motif“. Expression of Ki-67 protein is present during all active phases of the cell cycle (G(1), S, G(2), and mitosis), but is absent from resting cells (G(0)). Due to strict association of Ki-67 with proliferating cells, Ki-67 is often used as an indicator of the “growth fraction“ of a given cell population. The N-terminal portion of Ki-67 contains a forkhead associated (FHA)1 domain, which is involved in interaction with proteins such as Hklp2 and NIFK.
For removal of REAdye_lease fluorochromes for optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAdye_lease antibodies use the REAlease Support Kit (130-120-675).

Alternative names

MKI67, KIA, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL665
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hosthuman cell line
Type of antibodyReleasable fluorochromes, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Speciesmouse
Cross-reactivityhuman
AntigenKi-67
Alternative names of antigenMKI67, KIA, MIB-1, PPP1R105, Ki67

Resources for Ki-67 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAdye_lease™

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for Ki-67 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAdye_lease™

Publications

  1. Rahmanzadeh, R. et al. (2010) Ki-67 as a molecular target for therapy in an in vitro three-dimensional model for ovarian cancer. Cancer Res. 70(22): 9234-9242
  2. Verheijen, R. et al. (1989) Ki-67 detects a nuclear matrix-associated proliferation-related antigen. II. Localization in mitotic cells and association with chromosomes. J. Cell. Sci. 92: 531-540
  3. Takagi, M. et al. (2001) A novel nucleolar protein, NIFK, interacts with the forkhead associated domain of Ki-67 antigen in mitosis. J. Biol. Chem. 276: 25386-25391

Related products for
Ki-67 Antibody, anti-mouse, REAdye_lease™

1 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?