CD185 antibodies

CD185 antibodies

Clone: REA103
Clone REA103 recognizes human CD185, which is a 42 kDa G-protein–coupled chemokine receptor and is also known as CXCR5, monocyte-derived receptor 15 (MDR15), or Burkitt lymphoma receptor-1 (BLR1). BLR-1 was originally identified on cells of Burkitt´s lymphoma and B cells. B cell attracting chemokine 1 (BCA-1), also known as B-lymphocyte chemoattractant (BLC) or CXCL13, is the ligand of CD185. It is further expressed on central memory CD4 T cells, T folicular helper cells, and on a migratory population of skin-derived dendritic cells.
Additional information: Clone REA103 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Applications

Reagent can be used for immunophenotyping by flow cytometry. Abnormal numbers of cells expressing this antigen or aberrant expression levels of the antigen can be expected in some disease states. It is important to understand the normal expression pattern for this antigen and its relationship to expression of other relevant antigens in order to perform appropriate analysis.
Expression of CD185 may be used as aid to diagnostic in the characterization of samples from individuals suspected with hematologic neoplasia.

Alternative names

CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD185
  • Clone: REA103
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Alternative names of antigen: CXCR5, BLR1, MDR15
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 42
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, monocytes, neurons, T cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: APC
  • Selected references

    1. Bryant, V. L. et al. (2007)
      Cytokine-mediated regulation of human B cell differentiation into Ig-secreting cells: predominant role of IL-21 produced by CXCR5
      +
      T follicular helper cells.
      J. Immunol. 179: 8180-8190
    2. Chevalier, N. et al. (2011) CXCR5 expressing human central memory CD4 T cells and their relevance for humoral immune responses. J. Immunol. 186(10): 5556-5568
  • Brochures and posters

  • Certificates

    Please follow this
    link
    to download the Certificate of Conformity (CoC) by lot number.
Product options: 1
170-078-040

CD185-APC

for 100
tests
EUR 467,00