Clone:
REAL449
Type of antibody:
Releasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
FC, MICS, IHC, IF
Alternative names:
Thy-1, THY1, CDw90

Specifications for CD90 Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Overview

Clone REAL449 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CD90 antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAlease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL449 recognizes the human CD90 antigen, which is a 25–35 kD GPI-anchored protein of the Ig superfamily. It is expressed on neurons, small subsets of human fetal liver cells and thymocytes, cord blood and bone marrow cells. CD90 is also expressed on a subset of CD34
+
primitive hematopoietic stem cells. CD90
+
CD34
+
cells characterize a highly enriched population of high proliferative potential colony-forming cells (HPP-CFC). Furthermore, CD90 expression is found on mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs). CD90, also known as Thy-1, is involved in regulation of adhesion and signal transduction of T cells.
The REAlease Kits consist of the respective fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes and the REAlease Support Kit for removal of the REAlease Complexes and optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes.

Alternative names

Thy-1, THY1, CDw90

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL449
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD90
Alternative names of antigenThy-1, THY1, CDw90
Distribution of antigenstem cells, endothelial cells, fibroblasts, leukocytes, lymphocytes, neurons, ILC, T cells, cancer stem cells, hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, leukemia cells, mesenchymal stem cells, ES and iPS cells, thymocytes, brain

Resources for CD90 Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Certificates

Please follow this
link
to search for Certificates of Analysis (CoA) by lot number.

References for CD90 Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Publications

  1. Mayani, H. and Lansdorp, P. M. (1994) Thy-1 expression is linked to functional properties of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells from human umbilical cord blood. Blood 83: 2410-2417
  2. Wetzel, A. et al. (2004) Human Thy-1 (CD90) on activated endothelial cells is a counterreceptor for the leukocyte integrin Mac-1 (CD11b/CD18). J. Immunol. 172(6): 3850-3859
  3. Dominici, M. et al. (2006) Minimal criteria for defining multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells. The International Society for Cellular Therapy position statement. Cytotherapy 8: 315-317

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?