CD1d antibodies, human

CD1d antibodies, human

Clone: 51.1 | Dilution: 1:11
Clone 51.1 recognizes CD1d, a member of the CD1 family of MHC class I like glycoproteins involved in presenting lipid-based antigens to T cells. CD1d-restricted repertoire of T cells include NKT cells expressing invariant chain T cell receptors (TCRs), T cells with diverse TCRs, and naive like T cells with intermediate expression levels of the transcription factor PLZF. Expression of CD1d is found on the surface of many cells, including hepatocytes and professional antigen-presenting cells (APCs), including splenic dendritic cells (DCs), macrophages and B cells, intestinal epithelial cells, foreskin keratinocytes, penile urethral epithelial cells, and hepatocytes.

Alternative names

R3G1, R3, CD1a

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD1d
  • Clone: 51.1
  • Isotype: mouse IgG2bκ
  • Isotype control: Mouse IgG2b – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: R3G1, R3, CD1a
  • Entrez Gene ID: 912
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 36
  • Distribution of antigen: B cells, T cells, dendritic cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: Cells should be stained prior to fixation, if formaldehyde is used as a fixative.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC
  • Selected references

    1. Constantinides, M. G. et al. (2011) A naive-like population of human CD1d-restricted T cells expressing intermediate levels of promyelocytic leukemia zinc finger. J. Immunol. 187: 309-315
    2. Exley, M. et al. (1997)
      Requirements for CD1d recognition by human invariant Vα24
      +
      CD4
      CD8
      T cells.
      J. Exp. Med. 186: 109-120
    3. Blumberg, R. S. et al. (1995) Structure and function of the CD1 family of MHC-like cell surface proteins. Immunol. Rev. 147: 5-29
Product options: 4
130-099-984

CD1d-PE, human

for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 124.00
130-099-982

CD1d-PE, human

for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 336.00
130-099-980

CD1d-APC, human

for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 163.00
130-099-978

CD1d-APC, human

for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 363.00

Related products

3 products available