CD133/2 antibodies, human

CD133/2 antibodies, human

Clone: REA816 | Dilution: 1:50
Clone REA816 recognizes epitope 2 of the human CD133 antigen (CD133/2). CD133 is a marker that is frequently found on multipotent progenitor cells, including immature hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells in human fetal liver, bone marrow, cord blood, and peripheral blood. CD133 has also been found to be expressed on circulating endothelial progenitor cells, tissue-specific stem cells, cancer stem cells from tumor tissues, as well as ES and iPS cell–derived cells.
Additional information: Clone REA816 displays negligible binding to Fc receptors.

Alternative names

PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: CD133/2
  • Clone: REA816
  • Isotype: recombinant human IgG1
  • Isotype control: REA Control (S) antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: PROM1, AC133, CORD12, MCDR2, MSTP061, PROML1, RP41, STGD4
  • Entrez Gene ID: 8842
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 117
  • Distribution of antigen: brain, endothelial cells, epithelial cells, heart, hematopoietic stem cells, kidney, liver, lung, pancreas, placenta, ES and iPS cells, red blood cells
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, PE-Vio615, PE-Vio770, VioBright 515, Biotin
  • Selected references

    1. Yin, A. H. et al. (1997) AC133, a novel marker for human hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells. Blood 90: 5002-5012
    2. Bühring, H. J. et al. (1999) The monoclonal antibody 97A6 defines a novel surface antigen expressed on human basophils and their multipotent and unipotent progenitors. Blood 94: 2343-2356
    3. Peichev, M. et al. (2000)
      Expression of VEGFR-2 and AC133 by circulating human CD34
      +
      cells identifies a population of functional endothelial precursors.
      Blood 95: 952-958
    4. Richardson, G. et al. (2004) CD133, a novel marker for human prostatic epithelial stem cells. J. Cell. Sci. 117: 3539-3545
    5. Bussolati, B. et al. (2005) Isolation of renal progenitor cells from adult human kidney. Am. J. Pathol. 166: 545-555
    6. Thill, M. et al. (2004)
      Identification of a population of CD133
      +
      precursor cells in the stroma of human cornea.
      Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 45: 3519
    7. Pfenninger, C. V. et al. (2007) CD133 is not present on neurogenic astrocytes in the adult subventricular zone, but on embryonic neural stem cells, ependymal cells, and glioblastoma cells. Cancer Res. 67: 5727-5736
    8. Hawley, R. G. et al. (2006) Hematopoietic stem cells. Meth. Enzymol. 419: 149-179
    9. Balasubramanian, P. et al. (2012) Multiparameter analysis, including EMT markers, on negatively enriched blood samples from patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck. PLoS One 7(7)
    10. Donnenberg, A. D. et al. (2013) KIT (CD117) expression in a subset of non-small cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) patients. PLoS One 7(12): e52885
    11. Kurian, L. et al. (2013) Conversion of human fibroblasts to angioblast-like progenitor cells. Nat. Methods 10(1): 77-83
    12. Walton, R. M. et al. (2013)
      Postnatal neural precursor cell regions in the rostral subventricular zone, hippocampal subgranular zone and cerebellum of the dog (
      Canis lupus familiaris
      ).
      Histochem. Cell Biol. 139(3): 415-429
    13. Kang, T. W. et al. (2014) Growth arrest and forced differentiation of human primary glioblastoma multiforme by a novel small molecule. Sci. Rep. 4: 5546
Product options: 12
for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 181.00
for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 480.00
for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 237.00
for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 503.00
for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 237.00
for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 503.00
for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 237.00
for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 503.00
for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 215.00
for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 434.00
for 30
tests
(1)
AUD 142.00
for 100
tests
(1)
AUD 385.00

Related products

3 products available