Anti-Sca-1 antibodies, mouse

Anti-Sca-1 antibodies, mouse

Clone: D7 | Dilution: 1:10
Sca-1 (stem cell antigen-1) is a 18 kDa GPI-linked surface protein of the Ly-6 family (Ly-6A/E). The Anti-Sca-1 antibody clone D7 specifically recognizes both Ly-6E.1 and Ly-6A.2, which are gene products of the two Ly-6A/E alleles expressed in different mouse strains (Ly-6E.1: e.g. BALB/c, C3H, NZB; Ly6A.2: e.g. C57BL/6, SJL, 129, AKR).
Sca-1 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells and progenitor cells in mouse bone marrow and one of the defining markers for so-called KSL (c-kit
+
Sca-1
+
Lin
-
) cells. Sca-1 in combination with CD105 (Endoglin) expression has been used to define long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells (LTR-HSCs) in mouse bone marrow
1,2
. In addition, Sca-1
+
bone marrow cells also contain the mesenchymal stem cell fraction present. Sca-1
+
cells have been shown to give rise to hepatocytes
in vivo3
and neural cells
in vitro
.
4
Furthermore, Sca-1 is expressed on stem cells in a variety of nonhematopoietic tissues, such as adult liver
5
, heart
6
, and prostate.
7

Alternative names

LY6A, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, TAP

Technical specifications

  • Antigen: Sca-1
  • Clone: D7
  • Isotype: rat IgG2aκ
  • Isotype control: Rat IgG2a – isotype control antibodies
  • Alternative names of antigen: LY6A, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, TAP
  • Entrez Gene ID: 110454
  • Molecular mass of antigen [kDa]: 9
  • Product format: Reagents are supplied in buffer containing stabilizer and 0.05% sodium azide.
  • Fixation: The antibody is suited for staining of formaldehyde-fixed cells.
  • Storage: Store protected from light at 2–8 °C. Do not freeze.
  • Available conjugates: PE, APC, Biotin, FITC
  • Selected references

    1. Petersen, B. E. et al. (2003) Mouse A6-positive hepatic oval cells also express several hematopoietic stem cell markers. Hepatology 37: 632-640
    2. Matsuura, K. et al. (2004) Adult cardiac Sca-1-positive cells differentiate into beating cardiomyocytes. J. Biol. Chem. 279: 11384-11391
    3. Burger, P. E. et al. (2005) Sca-1 expression identifies stem cells in the proximal region of prostatic ducts with high capacity to reconstitute prostatic tissue. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 102: 7180-7185
    4. Chen, C. Z. et al. (2002) Identification of endoglin as a functional marker that defines long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 99: 15468-15473
    5. Chen, C. Z. et al. (2003) The endoglin(positive) sca-1(positive) rhodamine(low) phenotype defines a near-homogeneous population of long-term repopulating hematopoietic stem cells. Immunity 19: 525-533
    6. Lagasse, E. et al. (2000)
      Purified hematopoietic stem cells can differentiate into hepatocytes
      in vivo
      .
      Nat. Med. 6: 1229-1234
    7. Sanchez-Ramos, J. et al. (2000)
      Adult bone marrow stromal cells differentiate into neural cells
      in vitro
      .
      Exp. Neurol. 164(2): 247-256
  • Special protocols

Product options: 5
9 µg in 300 µL (1)
AUD 33.00
9 µg in 300 µL (1)
AUD 49.00
30 µg in 1 mL (1)
AUD 103.00
9 µg in 300 µL (1)
AUD 21.00
30 µg in 1 mL (1)
AUD 39.00