Clone:
REAL145
Type of antibody:
Releasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Applications:
FC
Alternative names:
KIR2DL3, Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor 2DL3

Specifications for CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Overview

Clone REAL145 is an antibody fragment derived from the full CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) antibody molecule. It displays no binding to Fc receptors. The recombinantly engineered antibody fragments are multimerized to form the REAlease Complex to bind markers with high avidity.
Clone REAL145 recognizes CD158b2 (KIR2DL3), a killer-cell immunoglobulin-like inhibitory receptor (KIR). Expressed by natural killer and a subset of T cells, KIR family of receptors are transmembrane glycoproteins and interact with MHC class I molecules. This interaction allows the KIR receptors to modulate the killing function of cells bearing them. The KIR proteins are categorized by the number of extracellular immunoglobulin domains (2D or 3D) and by the length (long (L) or short (S)) of the cytoplasmic domain. KIR proteins with the long cytoplasmic domain, such as CD158b2, transduce inhibitory signals via an immune tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM).
The REAlease Kits consist of the respective fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes and the REAlease Support Kit for removal of the REAlease Complexes and optional relabeling with different fluorochrome-conjugated REAlease Complexes.

Alternative names

KIR2DL3, Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor 2DL3

Detailed product information

Technical specifications

CloneREAL145
Clonalitymonoclonal
Isotype controlControl Antibody
Hostcell line
Type of antibodyReleasable antibodies, Primary antibodies, Recombinant antibodies
Specieshuman
AntigenCD158b2 (KIR2DL3)
Alternative names of antigenKIR2DL3, Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor 2DL3
Distribution of antigenT cells
RRIDAB_2751251, AB_2751255, AB_2751249, AB_2783967, AB_2783966, AB_2751257

References for CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

Publications

  1. Keaney, L. et al. (2004) Investigation of killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor gene diversity III. KIR2DL3. Tissue Antigens 64(2): 188-194
  2. Gendzekhadze, K. et al. (2009) Co-evolution of KIR2DL3 with HLA-C in a human population retaining minimal essential diversity of KIR and HLA class I ligands. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 106: 18692-18697

Related products for
CD158b2 (KIR2DL3) Antibody, anti-human,
REAlease
®

3 products available

Seems like you are coming from USA!
Do you want to visit our website in your country?